About Me

My photo
write it in your heart that everyday is the best day in your life

Followers

klik iklan!

Friday, July 11, 2014

Recipe :shepherd pie !

Assalamualaikum :)

i really wanted to try the new recipes so on the second ramadan , i;ve googled some recipes and found this shepherd pie recipe ! this pie looked so  tasty and attracted me to try it !

now let me share you guys on how to make this shepherd pie ,based on my version hahaha ive change many ingredients here. ok firstly i wanna tell you this pie have three layer which is :

1st layer : potatoes
2nd layer :filling (inti)
3rd layer :potatoes




ingredients (potatoes) :
6 potatoes (boiled and drained)
2 teaspoon of black pepper
1 teaspoon of salt
5 tablespoons of buttercup
1/2 cup of fresh milk

how to make it :
1.mash the potatoes with salt ,black pepper, and buttercup .
2.pour fresh milk slowly and mash them altogether







ingredients (filling/inti):
mix vegetables (tomatoes and carrots)
2 cloves of onions ( dice or chopped)
2 cloves of garlics 
black pepper (put as you like)
white pepper (put as you like)
salt (put as you like)
sausages (or you can use minced meat/chicken)
sauce (chilli sauce + tomato sauce + dried chilli machined )



How to make it :
1. saute (tumis) the onions, garlic, and sauce
2.put all the mix vegetables and sausages and stir them
3.put black pepper ,white pepper and salt as much as you like .

and finish !


 

so now we have mashed potatoes and filling right ?
what we gonna do after this ?
 1. make the thin mash potatoes layer in your container(like this )



 2.then ,put the fillings(inti) as the second layer 
3. next, put the mashed potatoes again as the third layer  (like thisss )


 4. you can put mozarela cheese ,or cheddar cheese or any other cheese for garnishing


5. Last but not least ,put your pie into the oven (bake it at 200 degree celcius in 40-50 minutes )
       p/s :if the pie look yellowish and the cheeses melted it can be considered as cook ! )






 my shepherd pie looked not too solid and i think that was normal even though my mom said  it was abnormal 

 =p

by the way ,it taste delicious than i thought  bebeh ! i just put all the ingredients as  i like cuz i cant taste it in this ramadan . fortunately it turns delicious ! Alhamdulillah =)

so ,dont forget to try this  recipe at home !
thanks for visiting and Salaam

klik iklan!